Web Site Privacy Policy of Geraldton Toyota

Privacy

Geraldton Toyota aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and service. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our customers. We also want our customers to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles. This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Geraldton Toyota collects personal information from its customers and suppliers, or employees or officers of its customers and suppliers, for purposes relating to the products and services it offers.

  • responding to enquiries regarding vehicles and vehicle sales, products and accessories and services we offer
  • receiving feedback and dealing with complaints
  • processing orders and administering accounts
  • providing customer and dealer support
  • applications for employment
  • vehicle warranties and product recalls
  • marketing and promotional activities
  • product development and market research
  • meeting our regulatory and legal obligations

If we are unable to collect personal information we require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected. 

How does Geraldton Toyota collect personal information?

Where possible, Geraldton Toyota will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you give us a written order or ask us to provide a product or service over the telephone or internet. Our website may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry or comment forms and competition entry forms, where personal information may be collected. In addition, we may obtain personal information from third parties such as our dealers and distributors, contractors and regulatory authorities. Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by Geraldton Toyota in accordance with this privacy policy and the National Privacy Principles. 

Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?

In providing you with a product or service, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external organisations, however, examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to in the course of providing a product or service are:

  • related bodies corporate
  • Toyota dealers
  • parts suppliers
  • insurers and financiers
  • a person outside Toyota who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf

Some examples of the kinds of organisations with which we contract are:

  • mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices
  • printers for marketing material
  • accountants, lawyers and other service providers

Those contracted parties are not authorised by us to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them. Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as a vehicle licensing authority or the Australian Taxation Office. We may also disclose personal information where the individual consents to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct. 

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers about our products and services, or about special offers and promotions that we think may be of interest to you. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing material (by contacting us by any of the means set out below) and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database. Geraldton Toyota does not disclose personal information to organisations outside Toyota and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products. However, we may join motor vehicle dealers and other business associates of Toyota in joint marketing of our respective products and services to customers. If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally. 

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We do everything we can to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it. 

Security of personal information

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records

Privacy and our website at  http://www.geraldtontoyota.com.au

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for the Shire of Bruce Rock.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. We will not link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a Toyota product or service or respond to a Toyota competition or promotion. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter the competition or promotion. The information provided may also be retained for product planning purposes, and unless you tell us that you don’t want it used for direct marketing purposes, may be used for those purposes.